Product available in catalog
Plant extract (ref C22)
Scientific name: Genipa americana L.
French name: Genipa
Local names: Jagua, Huito
English name: Genipa, Genipapo
Botanical origin: South and Central Americas
Crop production: Peru
Part of plant used: Fruits
N° CAS: [999999-99-4]
N° EINECS/ EC: 310-127-6
INCI name: Genipa americana fruit extract
- Analysis report
- Technical specifications
- Material Safety Data Sheet
- Raw material information data sheet
In pre-Columbian times, the colouring of Genipa fruits was used for body painting. The fruit was also part of the traditional food as syrup or beverage. The dye extract is now used in cosmetic products and natural tattoos or food (jellies, jams – America).
The main dye is Genipa genipin (iridoid) from the hydrolysis of geniposide (Number CAS: 24512-63-8). Genipa also contains tannins.
Crop production – Manufacturing
Genipa is a small tree of the Rubiaceae family, cultivated in warm regions of South America, fruiting begins six years after implantation. A 15 to 20 years aged tree can produce 400 to 600 fruits for one harvest (multiple harvests per year). Fresh fruits are then macerated in water to extract the pulp used for the production of colour extract.