Product available in catalog
Plant extract (ref C27), Plant pigment (ref P17), Pigmented oil (ref PH17)
Scientific name: Caesalpinia sappan L.
French name: Bois de sappan
English name: Sappan wood
Botanical origin: South and Central India et centrale, South China and Malaysia.
Crop production: Indonesia, Philippines, South Chana, India
Part of plant used: Wood
N° CAS: [89958-14-5]
N° EINECS/ EC: 289-637-5
INCI name: Caesalpinia sappan extract
CI: 75280 Natural Red 24 (braziléine)
- Analysis report
- Technical specifications
- Material Safety Data Sheet
- Raw material information data sheet
Sappan was used by ancient civilizations of Asia,. Evidence was given by silks of the 2nd century BC and 3rd century AC discovered in China.
Dyeing clothes with sappan (Suwo in Japanese) suited the Japanese aristocracy of the Heian dynasty (ninth to -twelfth centuries).
The heart wood contains mainly brazilin which under oxidation turns into brazilein
Also present are numerous flavonoids:
flavonols (quercetin and rhamnetin)
homoisoflavonoïdes: (brazilin, protosappanins, sappanol, sappanons).
Crop production – Manufacturing
The tree is a thorny shrub grown for its medicinal and dyeing properties, cutting occurs every 6-8 years. We manufacture Sappan wood extract and pigment in France.
We carry out the production of plant extracts, pigment and pigmented oil in France.